Edgartown Yacht Club Regatta

Winners of First Race

Year Yacht Skipper
1928-1953 No Record
1954 Roweida IV Gordon Beggs
1955 Quip Lee Hunter
1956 Hermanos Allan L. Priddy
1957 Bettayet Ross W. Richards
1958 Dungolphin Durban A. McGraw
1959 Marna John T. Fallon
1960 Marna John T. Fallon
1961 Marna John T. Fallon
1962 Nonchy J.W. Scarborough, Jr.
1963 Venture David D. Steere
1964 Marna John T. Fallon
1965 Venture David D. Steere
1966 Sovereign IV Harrison P. Bridge
1967 Marna John T. Fallon
1968 Marna John T. Fallon
1969 Bettawin Ross W. Richards
1970 Bettawin Ross W. Richards
1971 No Record
1972 Bettawin Ross W. Richards
1973 Pertelote Boardman Lloyd
1974 Pertelote Francis V. Lloyd, III
1975 Pertelote Boardman Lloyd
1976 Victura Joseph P. Kennedy, II
1977 Cirrus George P. Edmonds, III
1978 Invader Lewis J.H. Gunn
1979 Invader Lewis J.H. Gunn
1980 No Record
1981 Madeline Richard W. Burnes, Jr.
1982 Victura Edward M. Kennedy, Jr.
1983 Pertelote Francis V. Lloyd, III
1984 Cirrus George P. Edmonds, III
1985 Cochenoe Donald F. Law, Jr.
1986 Marna John T. Fallon, Jr.
1987 Invader Lewis J.H. Gunn
1988 Scarlet Thomas H. O’Toole
1989 Scarlet Thomas H. O’Toole
1990 Scarlet Thomas H. O’Toole
1991 Eight Ball Karl E. Anderson
1992 Cirrus Alden Edmonds
1993 Molly John T. McDonough

John T. Fallon Trophy
Presented by the Class Association in Honor of John T. Fallon

Year Yacht Skipper
1994 Touch o’ Gray Lee S. Williams
1995 Eight Ball Karl E. Anderson
1996 Cirrus Holly Edmonds
1997 Eight Ball Karl E. Anderson
1998 Rapparee Peter L. O’Keeffe
1999 Chanzia Lloyd M. McManus, Jr.
2000 Yankee Dime Alden Edmonds
2001 Pieces of 8 Karl E. Anderson
2002 Yankee Dime B. Francis Saul
2003 Eowyn George Largay
2004 Lindy David McDonough
2005 Aurora Holly Edmonds
2006 Cochenoe John Kiley
2007 Heritage John T. Fallon, Jr.
2008 Cochenoe Donald F. Law, Jr.
2009 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2010 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2011 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2012 Smoke Richard Feeny
2013 Beltane Jim Cunningham
2014 Heritage John T Fallon, Jr.
2015 Smoke Joe Lotuff
2016 Aurora Holly Edmonds
2017 Heritage John T Fallon, Jr.
2018 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton

Winners of Second Race

Year Yacht Skipper
1928-1953 No Record
1954 Sea Fox Heywood Fox
1955 Bettayet Ross W. Richards
1956 Hermanos Allan L. Priddy
1957 Bettayet Ross W. Richards
1958 Ebb A. Leighton
1959 No Record
1960 Sovereign IV Harrison P. Bridge
1961 Ebb George Rockwood
1962 Venture David D. Steere
1963 Hermanos Allan L. Priddy
1964 Marna John T. Fallon
1965 Marna John T. Fallon
1966 Uncle Benny Stanley W. Moore
1967 Marna John T. Fallon
1968 Marna John T. Fallon
1969 Race Abandoned – Light Air
1970 Bettawin Ross W. Richards
1971 No Record
1972 Marna John T. Fallon
1973 Cirrus George P. Edmonds, Jr.
1974 Pertelote Francis V. Lloyd, III
1975 Pertelote Boardman Lloyd
1976 We’re Here Connie M. Tracy
1977 Molly Alan T. McDonough
1978 Madeline Richard M. Burnes, Jr.
1979 Cirrus George P. Edmonds, Jr.
1980 Cirrus George P. Edmonds, Jr.
1981 Molly Alan T. McDonough
1982 Venture David D. Steere
1983 Victura Edward M. Kennedy, Jr.
1984 Race Not Scored
1985 Snow Goose Lewis J.H. Gunn
1986 Cochenoe Donald F. Law, Jr.
1987 Victura Edward M. Kennedy, Jr.
1988 Intuition James H. Light
1989 Cochenoe Donald F. Law, Jr.
1990 Eight Ball Karl E. Anderson
1991 Lucky Lady Bradford W. Tracy
1992 Eight Ball Karl E. Anderson
1993 Cirrus Holly Edmonds

David D. Steere Trophy
Presented to the Class Association in Memory of
David D. Steere by the Steere Family

Year Yacht Skipper
1994 Invader Lewis J.H. Gunn
1995 Eight Ball Karl E. Anderson
1996 Race cancelled – High Winds
1997 Lente Festina G. Kent Plunkett
1998 Cirrus Holly Edmonds
1999 Lente Festina G. Kent Plunkett
2000 Yankee Dime Alden Edmonds
2001 Pieces of 8 Karl E. Anderson
2002 Yankee Dime B. Francis Saul, III
2003 Pieces of 8 Todd Kittredge
2004 Pieces of 8 Todd Kittredge
2005 Pieces of 8 Todd Kittredge
2006 Pieces of 8 Todd Kittredge
2007 Eowyn George Largay
2008 Cochenoe Donald F. Law, Jr.
2009 Eowyn George Largay
2010 Pieces of 8 Heather Gregg
2011 Eowyn Tim Wadlow
2012 Smoke Richard Feeny
2013 Beltane Jim Cunningham
2014 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2015 Mad Jack Jack Hamilton
2016 Scout Kelsey Wheeler
2017 Madeline Henry Burnes
2018 Madeline Hnery Burnes