Nantucket Yacht Club Regatta

Year          Yacht                       Skipper                                                        
Winners of First Race, 1954 – 1955
1954 Alert Richard P. O’Leary
1955 Venture David D. Steere
Winners of Second Race, 1954 – 1955
1954 Bettayet Ross W. Richards
1955 No Race

 

 


 

Stone Horse Yacht Club Regatta, 1949-1989

Year            Yacht                            Skipper                                            

Marcus Hall Cup
Presented in Memory of Marcus Hall,
Commodore of the Stone Horse Yacht Club, 1947-1948
(Cup Retired by David D. Steere)

1949 Venture David D. Steere
1950 No Name Benjamin Baxter
1951 Mimi W.R. Sinclair
1952 No Name Benjamin Baxter
1953 Mimi W.R. Sinclair
1954 Venture David D. Steere
1955 Venture David D. Steere

Kenneth D. Steere Trophy
Presented by Bruce and David D. Steere
in Honor of Kenneth D. Steere,
Commodore of the Stone Horse Yacht Club, 1938-1947
(Trophy Retired by David D. Steere)

1956 Venture David D. Steere
1957 Bettayet Ross W. Richards
1958 Kim William S. Kimball
1959 Kim William S. Kimball
1960 Venture David D. Steere
1961 Venture David D. Steere

Davenport West Memorial Trophy
(Trophy Retired by John T. Fallon)

1962 Sovereign IV Harrison P. Bridge
1963 Venture David D. Steere
1964 Fantasy James G. Hinkle
1965 Hermanos Stanton B. Priddy
1966 Race Abandoned – Light Air
1967 Marna John T. Fallon
1968 Cirrus George P. Edmonds, Jr.
1969 Bettawin Ross W. Richards
1970 Victura Edward M. Kennedy
1971 Bettawin Ross W. Richards
1972 Pertelote Francis V. Lloyd, III
1973 Cirrus George P. Edmonds, Jr.
1974 Marna John T. Fallon
1975 Marna John T. Fallon

Stone Horse Yacht Club Trophy

1976 Marna John T. Fallon
1977 Invader Lewis J.H. Gunn
1978 Quest William L. Henry
1979 Invader Lewis J.H. Gunn
1980 Molly Alan T. McDonough
1981 Invader Lewis J.H. Gunn
1982 Lucky Lady Bradford W. Tracy
1983 Pertelote Francis V. Lloyd, III
1984 Cochenoe Donald F. Law, Jr.
1985 Pertelote Malcolm Lloyd
1986 Invader Lewis J.H. Gunn
1987 Marna John T. Fallon
1988 Scarlet Thomas H. O’Toole
1989 Marna John T. Fallon, Jr.